Singles Merits & Sub Singles Draws

Main Merits;-

Semi-Finals ( Best of 7 frames ) at Green Baize 29th January

A. Tatton ( Red Baize )  v  A. Mullock ( Baize Tavern )

J. Latham ( Red Baize )  v  S. Finney ( Red Baize )

Winners play best of 9 frames in the final

Sub Merits;-

At Plaza Pool ( 8:00p.m. start ) 29th January

D. Evans ( Millrace )  v  T.A. Cliffe ( Oggys Bar )

P. Wragg ( Millrace )  v  S. Rowley ( Crewe Arms Hotel )

S. Knapper ( Village Tavern )  v  T. Latham ( Red Baize )

R. Haslem ( Bradeley )  v  S. Bridgwood ( Red Baize )

All matches on a bar chart, best of 5 frames ( including the final ).

Rest of the Season’s fixtures

The Chairman posted to the Facebook Group;-

LANDLORDS AND DELEGATES

Full tournament played on one night, open to committee members, landlords, delegates and vice delegates, full format will depend on numbers so please let me know before the date those who are entering this year

KO CUP/SUB KO + SEC/SUB SEC

Interleague format played on 2 tables side by side over 18 frames, in the event of a draw a 3 man playoff determine the winner

UNDERDOGS CHALLENGE

This trophy is for the 4 lowest ranked league teams who have not made a cup final, home and away, normal league format, captains game to be played at lower ranked teams venue to decide the winner if a draw

MAIN SINGLES

Semi best of 7, final best of 9

SUB SINGLES

Quarters, semis and final best of 5

LTMT/C4’S

Usual format, team game, 4 singles, 2 scotch doubles, team game, bb shootout if draw

POTY – All matches best of 7

 

Please see dates and fixtures below –

Tuesday 25/12/2018 – no games

 

Sunday 30/12/2018 – Green Baize Birthday Open, not many spaces left, contact Ade Gomm.

 

Tuesday 01/01/2019 – no games

 

Tuesday 08/01/2019Landlords and Delegates @ Plaza

 

Tuesday 15/01/2019

KO cup final @ Plaza – Red Baize vs Baize Tavern

Sub KO cup final @ Baize – Village Tavern vs Green Baize

Underdogs Semis Bradeley vs Crewe Arms (capts @ Crewe)

Millrace vs Hollybush (capts game @ Hollybush)

Tuesday 22/01/2019

Secretary’s cup final @ Baize – Red Baize vs Plaza

Sub Secretary’s cup final @ Plaza – Village Tavern vs Top Baize

Underdogs Final – TBC

 

Tuesday 29/01/2019

Singles Merits @ Baize

Draw to be made from

  1. Latham (Red Baize) A. Mullock (Baize Tavern) S. Finney (Red Baize) A. Tatton (Red Baize)

Sub singles Merits @ Plaza

Draw to be made from T. Latham (Red Baize) P. Wragg (Millrace) S. Bridgwood (Red Baize) S. Rowley (Crewe Arms Hotel) S. Knapper (Village Tavern) T.A. Cliffe (Oggys Bar) R. Haslem (Bradeley) D. Evans (Millrace)

Tuesday 05/02/2019

LTMT final @ Plaza – Red Baize B vs Plaza

C’4’s final @ Baize – Oggys vs Manor

 

Tuesday 12/02/2019

POTY split across Plaza and Baize, last 16 and quarters

 

Tuesday 19/02/2019

POTY semis and Final @ Baize

Results 4/12/18

Premier

Plaza Pool  10  8  Millrace

Village Tavern  9  9  Green Baize

Red Baize  12  6  Hollybush

Div One

Oggys Bar  11  7  Bradeley

Ye Olde Manor Inne  12  6  Crewe Arms Hotel

Baize Tavern  13  5  Top Baize

Results 20/11/18

Prem

Red Baize  11  7  Bradeley

Plaza Pool  9  9  Green Baize

Village Tavern  11  7  Top Baize

Div One

Baize Tavern  15  3  Crewe Arms Hotel

Oggys Bar  12  6  Millrace

Ye Olde Manor Inne  10  8  Hollybush